WOD

Programming Hall 4 Week 12

U1 Lite: Wednesday 20.3.2019 Focus: General Warm Up Push Ups Practice Core Warm Ups 5 Rounds for time: – 10 Push Ups – 15 Abmat Sit Ups – 10/8 Kcal Bike Thursday 21.3.2019 Focus: General Warm Up and Mobility Air Squat Push Press 14 min…

Programming Back Hall 6 Week 12

U1 Strength: Monday 18 March 2019 Pick one of the following lifts: Bulgarian split squat 5 x 10 per leg RPE 8 Bent over row 5 x 10 RPE 8 Push press 5 x 10 RPE 8 Accessory work: Handstand accessory work Tuesday 19 March…

Programming Hall 6 Week 12

18.3.2019 – Monday Skill development and drills: Shoulder circles, kip swings and butterfly practice WOD: 16min AMRAP: 15 Deadlifts (60/40kg) 8 Back rack lunges (60/40kg) 21 Pull ups   19.3.2019 – Tuesday Skill development and drills: Handstand walk practice WOD: 6 Rounds for time: 10m…

Programming Hall 4 Week 11

U1 Lite: Wednesday 13.3.2019 Focus: General Warm Up 3 x 20 Hollow Rock 3 x 15 Goblet Squat 3 x 10 Push Ups WOD A: Crossfit Open 12.1 AMRAP 7min BURPEES 🙂 REST 3 min Tabata Push Press Thursday 14.3.2019 Focus: Deadlift Row Technique 3…

Programming Back Hall 6 Week 11

U1 Strength: Monday 11 March 2019 Pick one of the following lifts: Deadlift 6 x 4 RPE 8 Back squat 6 x 4 RPE 8 Bench press (with 2sec pause on chest) 6 x 4 RPE 8 Accessory work: Kettlebell armbar and Turkish get ups…

Programming Hall 6 Week 11

11.3.2019 – Monday Skill development and drills: Kipping and butterfly pull up Thoracic and front rack mobility WOD: 12-9-6-3-6-9-12 Thrusters (35/22.5kg) Pull ups Rx+ = 42.5/30kg and chest to bar pull ups   12.3.2019 – Tuesday The Nationals WOD 6 For Time (timecap 9 minutes):…

Programming Hall 4 Week 10

U1 Lite: Wednesday 6.3.2019 Focus: KB Swing CORE warm up 3 x 40m walking lunges For time: 21-15-9-9-15-21 KB Swing RUSSIAN 20/16kg AbMat Sit Ups Thursday 7.3.2019 Focus: General Warm Up Box Jumps 3 x 20m broad jumps 5 Rounds for time: 12 Box Jumps…

Programming Back Hall 6 Week 10

U1 Strength: Monday 4 March 2019 Pick one of the following lifts: Front squat 5 x 10 RPE 8 Romanian deadlift 5 x 10 RPE 8 Shoulder press 5 x 10 RPE 8 Accessory work: Pull up and lever Tuesday 5 March 2019 Pick one of…

Programming Hall 6 Week 10

4.3.2019 – Monday Skill development and drills: Hip mobility Farmer’s carry hand position and foot movement WOD: A) Farmer’s carry 5 x 15m AHAP B) Back squat 5 x 3 @ RPE 9   5.3.2019 – Tuesday Skill development and drills: Technical warm up WOD:…

Programming Hall 4 Week 9

U1 Lite: Tuesday 26.2.2019 Focus: General Warm Up Hip Mobility and Strength Warm Up 4 Rounds for time: 40m DBall Bear Hug Carry 35/20kg 20 Air Squats 10 Burpees Wednesday 27.2.2019 Focus: KG Swing RUSSIAN General Mobility 4 min AMRAP: 10 KB Swings RUSSIAN 20/16kg…

Programming Back Hall 6 Week 9

U1 Strength: Monday 25 February 2019 Pick one of the following lifts: Deadlift 5 x 5 RPE 8 Back squat 5 x 5 RPE 8 Bench press (with 2sec pause on chest) 5 x 5 RPE 8 Accessory work: Lower body flexibility Tuesday 26 February…

Programming Hall 6 Week 9

25.2.2019 – Monday Skill development and drills: Pistol mobility and skill work WOD: 5 Rounds for time: 5 D-ball over shoulder clean (70/50kg) 15 Alternating pistols   26.2.2019 – Tuesday Skill development and drills: Active hang and kip swing Tripod headstand and handstand holds WOD:…