fbpx

WOD

Programming Hall 4 Week 9

U1 Lite: Tuesday 26.2.2019 Focus: General Warm Up Hip Mobility and Strength Warm Up 4 Rounds for time: 40m DBall Bear Hug Carry 35/20kg 20 Air Squats 10 Burpees Wednesday 27.2.2019 Focus: KG Swing RUSSIAN General Mobility 4 min AMRAP: 10 KB Swings RUSSIAN 20/16kg…

Programming Back Hall 6 Week 9

U1 Strength: Monday 25 February 2019 Pick one of the following lifts: Deadlift 5 x 5 RPE 8 Back squat 5 x 5 RPE 8 Bench press (with 2sec pause on chest) 5 x 5 RPE 8 Accessory work: Lower body flexibility Tuesday 26 February…

Programming Hall 6 Week 9

25.2.2019 – Monday Skill development and drills: Pistol mobility and skill work WOD: 5 Rounds for time: 5 D-ball over shoulder clean (70/50kg) 15 Alternating pistols   26.2.2019 – Tuesday Skill development and drills: Active hang and kip swing Tripod headstand and handstand holds WOD:…

Programming Hall 4 Week 8

U1 Lite: Tuesday 19.2.2019 Focus: General Warm UP Thrusters / Front Rack Position 3 x 20 Hollow Rock AMRAP 15 min: 10 Thrusters 22/12kg 8 Ring Rows 6 Push ups Wednesday 20.2.2019 Focus: Small Ball Over Shoulder Clean MedBall Clean CORE Warm Up 5 Rounds…

Programming Back Hall 6 Week 8

U1 Strength: Monday 18 February 2019 Pick one of the following lifts: Bulgarian split squat 5 x 12 per leg RPE 7 Bent over row 5 x 12 RPE 7 Push press 5 x 12 RPE 7 Accessory work: Handstand hold Tuesday 19 February 2019…

Programming Hall 6 Week 8

18.2.2019 – Monday Skill development and drills: Toes to bar rhythm General warm up WOD: For time: 50 Toes to bar 60 Box jumps (24/20”) 70 Kettlebell swings (24/16kg) 80 Wall balls (9/6kg)   19.2.2019 – Tuesday Skill development and drills: General shoulder warm up…

Programming Hall 4 Week 7

U1 Lite: Wednesday 13.2.2019 Teams of 4: 20km Assault Bike 60 x 20m Sled push sprint 2 people work at one time Thursday 14.2.2019 Focus: Squat and Shoulder Mobility 3 x 20 Hollow Rock 3 x 10 Push Ups FOR TIME: 15-12-9 *Thrusters 22/12kg *Burpee…

Programming Back Hall 6 Week 7

U1 Strength: Monday 11 February 2019 Pick one of the following lifts: Deadlift 5 x 5 RPE 8 Back squat 5 x 5 RPE 8 Bench press (with 2sec pause on chest) 5 x 5 RPE 8 Accessory work: Ring work Tuesday 12 February 2019…

Programming Hall 6 Week 7

11.2.2019 – Monday Skill development and drills: HSPU and rowing technique WOD: For time: 50 Calorie row 50 Handstand push ups (Scaled = push ups) 50 Front squats (50/35kg) 50 Kettlebell swings (32/24kg)   12.2.2019 – Tuesday Skill development and drills: Snatch and double under…

Programming Hall 4 Week 6

U1 Lite: Wednesday 6.2.2019 Focus: Shoulder Warm Up 3 x 10 IYT Medicine Ball Cleans Push Press AMRAP 15min ( As Many Rounds As Possible ): 15 Medicine Ball Cleans 10 Push Presses 5 Ring Rows Thursday 7.2.2019 Focus: Deadlift Technique Row Technique General Core…

Programming Back Hall 6 Week 6

U1 Strength: Monday 4 February 2019 Pick one of the following lifts: Front squat 5 x 12 RPE 7 Romanian deadlift 5 x 12 RPE 7 Shoulder press 5 x 12 RPE 7 Accessory work: Abdominal Tuesday 5 February 2019 Pick one of the following…

Programming Hall 6 Week 6

4.2.2019 – Monday Skill development and drills: Goblet squat practice D-ball technique WOD: 15min ladder: 1,2,3,4,5…D-ball over shoulder cleans (70/50kg) 2,4,6,8,10…Goblet squats (24/16kg)   5.2.2019 – Tuesday Skill development and drills: Power snatch –  hip contact and aggressive catch WOD: 15min EMOM: 5 Power snatch…